Menu

St Mark's C.E. Primary School

“Achievement, respect and care in a happy, Christian community.”

Home Page

Who's Who

We are pleased share details of our staffing teams for the academic year 2018/19:

Introducing...

Miss Neal (Reception teacher and Phase Leader for Reception, Year 1 and Year 2)

I am Miss Neal and I have been teaching for eight years, beginning my career at a local school in Bournemouth before moving to teach in London and most recently teaching at an Infant School in Hampshire. I grew up in Bournemouth and I really enjoy spending time in the local area with my family. We have always had dogs and one of my favourite things to do is to go on long walks with them, especially at the beach! I am really looking forward to meeting you all and being a part of the wonderful St. Mark’s community.

 

Miss Bligh (Teacher, Year 4)

Hello, my name is Miss Bligh. I am extremely excited to be coming back to St. Mark’s and getting to know everyone better, having taught here on placement before teaching at a local primary school last year. I enjoy all things creative and musical and I am looking forward to being a part of the school choir. My hobbies include reading, creating dragons out of clay and looking after my many fluffy pets (4 guinea pigs, 4 degus and 1 gerbil).

The Senior Leadership Team

The Senior Leadership Team 1 Mrs C Burn (Headteacher)
The Senior Leadership Team 2 Mr A Bright (Deputy Headteacher)
The Senior Leadership Team 3 Mss C Neal (Phase Leader Rec-Y2)
The Senior Leadership Team 4 Mr A Hall (Phase Leader Y3-6)
The Senior Leadership Team 5 Mrs H Brewer (Inclusion Co-Ordinator)
The Senior Leadership Team 6 School Business Manager (To be appointed)

The Reception Team

The Reception Team 1 Miss C Neal (Teacher & Phase Leader Rec-Y2)
The Reception Team 2 Miss A Grist (Class Teacher)
The Reception Team 3 Mrs D Bircumshaw (Teaching Assistant)
The Reception Team 4 Mrs S Langlois (Teaching Assistant)
The Reception Team 5 Mrs K Wilkinson (Teaching Assistant)

The Year 1 Team

The Year 1 Team 1 Mrs L McHugh (Class Teacher)
The Year 1 Team 2 Mr S Coakes (Class Teacher)
The Year 1 Team 3 Mrs M Green (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 1 Team 4 Miss L Marsh (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 1 Team 5 Mrs J Power (Teaching Assistant)

The Year 2 Team

The Year 2 Team 1 Mr D Vacher (Class Teacher)
The Year 2 Team 2 Miss R Tinworth (Class Teacher [Mon-Thu])
The Year 2 Team 3 Mrs A Colston (Class Teacher [Fri])
The Year 2 Team 4 Mrs E Bunton (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 2 Team 5 Mrs J English (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 2 Team 6 Mrs A White (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 2 Team 7 Mrs D Zacay (Teaching Assistant)

The Year 3 Team

The Year 3 Team 1 Mr A Hall (Teacher & Phase Leader Years 3,4,5,6
The Year 3 Team 2 Mrs A Saunders (Class Teacher [Mon-Tue])
The Year 3 Team 3 Mrs Z Bonds (Class Teacher [Wed-Fri]
The Year 3 Team 4 Miss J Goodchild (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 3 Team 5 Mrs S Hackin (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 3 Team 6 Miss V Nunn (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 3 Team 7 Miss S Trickett (Teaching Assistant)

The Year 4 Team

The Year 4 Team 1 Mr P Knight (Class Teacher)
The Year 4 Team 2 Miss H Bligh (Class Teacher)
The Year 4 Team 3 Miss L Connolly (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 4 Team 4 Mrs K Hines (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 4 Team 5 Mrs N Miller (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 4 Team 6 Mrs G Somerset-Wilson (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 4 Team 7 Mrs J Williams (Teaching Assistant)

The Year 5 Team

The Year 5 Team 1 Mr P Simkin (Class Teacher)
The Year 5 Team 2 Mrs M Scoble (Class Teacher)
The Year 5 Team 3 Mrs H Cooper (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 5 Team 4 Mrs A Nickols (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 5 Team 5 Mrs M Sarri (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 5 Team 6 Mrs L Symonds (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 5 Team 7 Mrs L Whittle (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 5 Team 8 Mrs G Westcott (Teaching Assistant)

The Year 6 Team

The Year 6 Team 1 Miss L Holland (Class Teacher)
The Year 6 Team 2 Mr N Hodge (Class Teacher)
The Year 6 Team 3 Mrs P Cambers (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 6 Team 4 Mrs J Cousens (Teaching Assistant)
The Year 6 Team 5 Mrs P Wilson (Teaching Assistant)

Additional Teaching and Support Staff

Additional Teaching and Support Staff 1 Mrs L Toms (PPA Teacher)
Additional Teaching and Support Staff 2 Mrs S Harley (PPA Teacher & RE Leader)
Additional Teaching and Support Staff 3 Mrs A Colston (PPA Teacher)
Additional Teaching and Support Staff 4 Mrs S Hankins (Intervention Teacher)
Additional Teaching and Support Staff 5 Mrs M Horne (Swimming Instructor)
Additional Teaching and Support Staff 6 Mrs H Martin (Swimming Teaching Assistant)
Additional Teaching and Support Staff 7 Mrs S Coles (Library Assistant)

SEND and additional support

SEND and additional support 1 Mrs H Brewer (Inclusion Co-Ordinator)
SEND and additional support 2 Mr P Simkin (Mental Health Initiative Leader)
SEND and additional support 3 Mrs V Biles (ELSA, Nurture & Parent Support)
SEND and additional support 4 Mrs A Nickols (Nurture Leader & Parent Support)
SEND and additional support 5 Mrs A Degiorgio (Precision Teaching)
SEND and additional support 6 Miss J Goodchild (Speech & Language Support)

Office, Admin and Support Staff

Office, Admin and Support Staff 1 School Business Manager (To be appointed)
Office, Admin and Support Staff 2 Mrs S Arnold (Office Manager)
Office, Admin and Support Staff 3 Mrs C Kemp (Office team)
Office, Admin and Support Staff 4 Miss S Egan (Office team)
Office, Admin and Support Staff 5 Mrs N Miller (Office team)
Office, Admin and Support Staff 6 Mrs M Penfold (Office team)
Office, Admin and Support Staff 7 Ms M Riding (IT technician & Office team)
Office, Admin and Support Staff 8 Mr C Squibb (IT technician)
Office, Admin and Support Staff 9 Mr D Coombes (Site Manager)

Staff on maternity leave

Staff on maternity leave 1 Mrs M Warr (Teacher)
Staff on maternity leave 2 Miss L Butchers (Teaching Assistant)
Premises Staff  
Mr D Coombes (Site Manager)  
Ms B Daley Mrs A Kelham
Mrs K Hill Mrs C Stokes
   
Lunchtime Supervisors  
Mrs D Harvard-Taylor (Senior Supervisor)  
Mrs S Allsopp Mrs S Bulmer
Mrs S Corbin Mrs P Harthen
Mrs K Hill Mrs L Howe
Mrs N Hughes Miss D Maple
Mrs H Martin Mrs S Miller
Mrs D Peach Mrs S Smith
Mrs C Stokes Ms A Stone

 

 

Breakfast Club

 

Mrs P Wilson

Mrs D Harvard-Taylor

   

After School Club

 

Mrs S Hackin

Mrs H Martin

Mrs P Harthen

Mrs J Power
 
Top